Strubenvale Primary
Strubenvale Primary
STRIVE TO ACHIEVE
 
 
Copyright © 2018 by Strubenvale Primary - All Rights reserved
athletics
1024
1280
800
The athletic season started on the 30th of January 2018 where Strubenvale Primary participated at a friendly meeting at Selcourt
Primary. The following schools participated: Selcourt Primary, Selpark Primary, Welgedag Primary and Strubenvale Primary.

Our athletes really performed well, and the following athletes received ribbons for first, second and third places respectively:

Monica Atu-Okoye    1st place   800m u/13 girls
Mmesoma Shongwe   1st place 70m hurdles u/11 girls
Refiloe Ralefeta   1st place   75m hurdles u/12 girls
Tokollo Mokoena   1st place   75m hurdles u/12 boys
Maseabata Kgodu   1st place 80m sprint u/11 girls
Samuel Ibe   1st place 150m u/12 boys
Maseabata Kgodu   1st place 100m sprint u/11 girls
Samuel Ibe   1st place 100m sprint u/12 boys
Nicole Mufati   1st place 1200m u/10 girls
Kagiso Lephoto   1st place 1200m u/10 boys
Monica Ata-Okoye   1st place 1500m u/13 girls

Tokollo Moekoena   2nd place 150m hurdles u/12 boys
Monica Atu- Okoye   2nd place 200m hurdles u/13 girls
Thato Mokoena   2nd place 70m hurdles u/10 girls
Siyabonga Twala   2nd place 70m hurdles u/11 boys
Amara Udeh   2nd place 60m sprint u/7 boys
Nkateko Sarelo   2nd place 60m sprint u/8 boys
Junior Mphuti   2nd place 80m sprint u/10 boys
Nkateko Sarelo   2nd place 80m sprint u/8 boys
Junior Mphuti   2nd place 100m sprint u/10 boys
Prince Jenami   2nd place 1200m u/11 boys

Boitumelo Peo   3rd place 150m hurdles u/12 girls
Sikhanyiso Dhlame   3rd place 150m hurdles u/12 boys
Siya Mcunu   3rd place 200m hurdles u/13 boys
Aphiwe Sikupela   3rd place 70m hurdles u/10 boys
Maseabata Kgodu   3rd place 70m hurdles u/11 girls
Esona Beku   3rd place 75m hurdles u/12 girls
Paula Goena   3rd place 75m hurdles u/13 girls
Siphesihle Ntuli   3rd place 60m sprint u/7 girls
Mmesoma Shongwe   3rd place 80m sprint u/11 girls
Lindo Sidu   3rd place 200m u/13 girls
Siphesihle Ntuli   3rd place 80m sprint u/7 girls
Nhlamulo Tsuketani   3rd place 80m u/7 boys
Ipeleng Kgope   3rd place 100m sprint u/13 boys
Lindo Sidu   3rd place 100m u/13 girls
Darion Roode   3rd place 1200m u/11 boys
Siya Mcunu   3rd place 1500m u/13 boys


The greater Springs athletes were selected at an athletics meeting held at Werda Primary and the following athletes qualified to take
part in the Greater Springs Event which will be held at Hoërskool Hugenote on the 23rd of February 2018.

Nkateko Sarelo   80m sprint u/8
Kagiso Lephoto   1200m and 70m hurdles u/10
Mmesoma Shongwe   70m hurdles u/11
Maseabata Kgodu   80m sprint and 100m sprint u/11
Siyabonga Twala   80m sprints u/11
Refilwe Ralefeta   75m hurdles u/12
Siphamandla Sibanyoni   75m hurdles u/12
Samuel Ibe   100m sprint u/12
Monica Atu-Okye   1500m, 800m and 200m hurdles u/13


Should they receive a first or second place at Greater Springs Event, they will go through to the D5 Championships on 25 February at
Boksburg Stadium.

Inter-School will take place on the 2nd of March 2018 at Môrester Primary.